Sandalwood is in the sandalwood family of essential oils. This tree grows in India and is presently being over-harvested leading to a worldwide shortage. The oil comes from the heartwood of the tree which has to be destroyed in order to get the oil. This oil is referred to in the Bible as Aloes and is mentioned 5 times in the books of Numbers, the Psalms, Proverbs, the Song of Solomon and in the Gospel of John.
“Nicodemus came bringing a mixture of myrrh and aloes, weighing about a hundred pounds.” John 19:39
How Did the Ancient World Use Sandalwood Oil?
Sandalwood proved to be a great assistance in meditation and was also considered an aphrodisiac. It was used for embalming and according to the scriptures, it was used in a mixture to anoint the body of Jesus for his burial. It is one of the oldest oils known for its spiritual qualities.
Then How Can Sandalwood Be Used Today?
Sandalwood is excellent for skin care and it enhances deep sleep. It can be used to relieve menstrual problems and help to overcome urinary tract infections. For the mind and spirit it can be clarifying and stilling. Sandalwood is known for its tranquil and calming effects on troubled souls. Because this is such an expensive oil, you may have trouble finding a therapeutic one. There are many who would like to sell you a synthetic laboratory produced oil.
What Is the Best Way to Use Sandalwood Essential Oil?
Sandalwood is wonderful to diffuse, can be applied topically, ingested orally (dilute with soy milk or rice milk-bitter taste) or burned as an incense. Sandalwood is non-toxic, non-irritating and non-sensitizing.
For more information on how this ancient oil has modern day applications, you may wish to attend an aromatherapy program that discusses the Biblical oils. The Institute of Spiritual healing and aromatherapy offers a certification in clinical aromatherapy program that discusses the ancient oils, including sandalwood.